I.. love ridiculously cheesy chick flicks.
(insert shame here.)
:)
I also have a tendency to watch them repeatedly. The earliest I can remember was a movie called Crazy From the Heart, starring Christine Lahti. She was a high school principal in a South Texas school and fell in love with the janitor. (I did my reseach and actually found the vhs version a few years. Now? I own it.)
If you ask me my top 3 favorite movies, they are 1) Gone With The Wind, 2) Never Been Kissed, and 3) the Notebook. (Mike C., I know I wavered when you asked me, but he's a Calhoun, come on.)
I've seen NBK and The Notebook at least 30 times, each.
And I still love them.
With no shame.
Other top favs:
Serendipity -- I mean HOW CAN YOU NOT LOVE JOHN CUSACK IN THAT MOVIE?
Fools Rush In -- The scene were Matthew Perry's character has to tell his friend that he got married and throws his hand up to flash the wedding ring?? I have repeated that same move in photos. I KID YOU NOT.
My Fake Fiance -- I've a child of the 80's and 90's. Clarissa and "Woah?!" in the same movie??? YES PLEASE. And their upcoming TV show? WOO!!!
:)
Sometimes, my musical choices reflect my personal cheesiness. Case in Point: Heather Locklear & Hillary Duff in "The Perfect Man",... I pulled down Better than This from Kimberly Locke. Love that song!
This past Sunday, Lucky 7 was on television. It's Patrick Dempsey and it's cute and dorky and yes I own that DVD of that one too.
And I heard "So You Are To Me", by Eastmountainsouth. It's a beautiful song that I think you'll enjoy.
YOU'RE WELCOME.
Any favorite cheesy chick flick loves or songs you love? Share!
Happy Wednesday,
xoxo,
Jenn
Wednesday, August 4, 2010
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
7 comments:
I LOVE cheesy movies and television shows. Period.
NBK is one of my most favorite movies ever. And Ever After. I <3 Drew Barrymore in those roles. I own a lot of cheesy romance movies....and books. Yes....my love carries over to books too.
And John Cusack is my star crush. Sigh.
Sweet Home Alabama and How To Lose A Guy in 10 Days are two of my most favorites.
And cheesy teen movies....Can't Hardly Wait and Empire Records got me through college. Loved them.
I could go on and on but then I would just embarrass myself.
:P
Loved Never Been Kissed!
Also on my list is Pretty Woman!
Also Pretty in Pink is adorable!!
See I can be cheesier!!
Hugs
SueAnn
Clarissa Explains it all!! I was thinking about that show this week when I saw the preview for her new show. I loved seeing her crazy outfits and hairdo and secretly wishing that I could look that cool.
Ever After--love it!
Where the Heart Is--ditto.
Although not romantic, I could watch Thelma and Louise every day.
I also loved The Holiday, Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility (although I am not sure how high they would rate on the cheese factor).
And I love Sleeping with the Enemy.
I pretty much own entirely girly movies. I love them. I'm not a particular fan of Drew Barrymore, but I like her movies despite her presence, ha! :)
And to make Christy feel old (I love you!), Empire Records was my favorite movie in 6th/7th grade :)
I really loved Crazy from the Heart and forgot ALL about it until you mentioned! :O)
My two favorites lately are Pride and Prejudice (the Keira Knightly version) and Sense and Sensibility (the Emma Thompson version).
I'm in a Jane Austin phase I guess.
-Gina
I'm just not a big movie watcher, but I may check some of these out.
Post a Comment